Privacy and Notice

This Agreement was last modified on 02 December 2020

EMEDSURE, INC. (“we”, “our”, or “us”) is the operator of emedsure.com (“Portal”), which is an online e-commerce platform offering for sale of medical goods, supplies and equipment. As we establish our contractual relationship with you, we are committed to protect and secure the privacy and confidentiality of your personal data we collect and process. We are likewise responsible to take precautionary security measures to protect your valuable personal data against unauthorized access, theft, destruction, alteration or disclosure.

In line with these commitments, we set out this Privacy Notice that defines how we process your personal data,including the collection and use of your personal information, which are voluntarily supplied by you or as may be received by us during the course of availing our services.

I. What are the personal data we collect?

When you register or create an account with us, we will collect the following information from you:

  1. Personal and contact information, including but not limited to complete name, complete residence or business address, birth date, gender, email address, contact number.
  2. Account details such as your unique username and password.

We will also require you to submit and upload in our Portal a copy of a valid prescription duly issued by a competent healthcare provider in the event that you will purchase medicines requiring prescription. If you fail to provide a valid prescription, we will be constrained not to process your orders.

If and when you wish to avail of any discounts for senior citizens and persons with disability (“PWD”), we will be requiring you to submit and upload a copy of your valid senior citizens or PWD identification card, as the case may be. If you fail to provide these information, we will be constrained to deny your application for discounts.

We may also collect and process other personal information necessary for the availment of our products and services such as when you place an inquiry or initiate a claim for refund with us.

II. How will we use your personal data?

We will use the personal data we collect from you for legitimate purposes including but not limited to:

  1. To administer your account with us
  2. To perform our contractual obligations with you arising from any agreement you signed up with us
  3. To purchase product offering in our Portal
  4. To provide you with email, SMS and instant messaging notices and updates about us, the products we offer, and our promotions
  5. To comply with regulatory and legal requirements and perform other processing that may be essential under existing laws and regulations

The personal data collected can also be used (i) for statistical, analytical and research purposes; and (ii) to improve our services. However, these data will be in aggregated and anonymized form.

When purchase any of the products, you will be required to provide certain information relating to the payment, including a debit card number, credit card number, expiration date, billing address, activation codes, and similar information (“Billing Information”). However, we will not collect and process your Billing Information as these are processed by your third-party payment processors.

At any time from the use of your information, you may request to opt-out such service by emailing us at the contact information below or by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of any of our emails. However, you cannot opt out in receiving transactional e-mails related to your purchases. In these requests, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to process them in a timely manner.

In the use of your personal data, we will take appropriate measures to protect your information and shall restrict this information to only to personnel who are bound to discharge their duties in relation to the products and services. Any information shared with the above-mentioned third parties shall be subjected to non-disclosure contractual requirements and ensure that they will also comply with the data protection laws.

III. How We Share Your Personal Data?

We may share and permit the sharing of your personal data with third parties and our affiliates for any of the abovementioned purposes. In the sharing of your personal data, we are committed to ensure that the data in transit is secured and protected under a data sharing agreement executed for such purpose. We are also committed to ensure that the recipients of such data are likewise devoted to undertake sufficient security measures in protecting your data.

IV. How and where we store your personal data?

We will store your personal data and any information we collect from you to a secure cloud. We have ensured that the cloud service provider complies with industry-standard security measures in the storage of information.

V. How We Retain Your Personal Data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected. We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purposes for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for any purpose.

VI. How You Can Access or Update Your Personal Data

You can access and update your information by logging into your account. To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your information. It is important that the personal data you provide to us is accurate and complete for you. You are responsible for informing us of changes to your personal data, or in the event you believe that the personal data we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Your right to access or correct the information you provided shall be subject to contractual and legal restrictions and the same shall be exercised in accordance with the relevant data protection rules. If we are unable to provide you with any personal data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the applicable data protection laws and other rules and regulations).

VII. Your rights

Pursuant to the Data Privacy Act, we respect and uphold your rights in relation to the collected personal information. For a detailed information about such rights, you may refer to the National Privacy Commission’s webpage at Know your rights .

VIII. Notice Update

We reserve the right to change or update this Notice at any time by placing prominent notice in our Portal or other documents that we provide to you. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting in our Portal. As such, you hereby agree to have accepted the changes in this Privacy Notice.

IX. Disclaimer

We are not responsible for the protection, management of other entity handling of personal data and any other information on any third-party websites that have been linked to the Portal.

We feature or may in the future feature public forums such as message boards or web logs, social media groups, user comments, chat rooms, and similar activities (collectively, “Public Forums”). You may voluntarily post and share information through such Public Forums. However, please exercise caution and prudence before disclosing any information in any Public Forum. Note that your disclosure or sharing of any information in our Public Forums is not covered under this Privacy Notice. The information you disclosed or shared are publicly-made available for collection, use, modification and/or disclosure by any person or the public.

X. How to Contact Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Notice, please contact our Data Protection Officer at ________________________, or you may reach him at _________________________.

XI. Your consent

When you access this Portal and/or register with us, you acknowledge that you have read and understood the terms of this Privacy Notice, and you consent to the processing of your personal data under the terms of this Privacy Notice.